Every Single Winner At The 2021 Grammys

the complete winners list for the 2021 Grammys.

One of music's biggest nights is here for 2021, as we stare down the barrel of a year that we hope ends in something like normality. Of course, the 2021 Grammy Awards are anything but normal, arriving in an altered format in neither New York City's Madison Square Garden or Los Angeles' Staples Centre, but an unknown warehouse venue in LA. A staggering performance lineup – featuring BTS, Taylor Swift, Billie Eilish, Cardi B, Megan Thee Stallion, Harry Styles, and more – in a blend of pre-records and live hopes to make up the weirdness. 

The Daily Show's Trevor Noah will be your host, attempting to remedy the pre-show controversies and delays: The Weeknd's snub and subsequent declaration that he would never submit his music to the awards ever again, the change of name of the World Music category to Best Global Music to place a transparent sheet over a history of systemic discrimination and racism in the music industry, to name a couple. Indeed, the 2020 Grammy Awards had the lowest ratings in the history of the ceremony and you'd hope the only way forward is up.

The pre-show, premiere ceremony has already had its share of delights – Nas won his first ever Grammy for Best Rap Album, Fiona Apple notched her first Grammys since 1998 despite not attending or watching and Burna Boy won the inaugural Best Global Music Album. And Kanye West, despite his musical stasis of late, has won a Grammy for Best Contemporary Christian Album for Jesus Is King

Below is a running list of all the Grammys nominees, which we will update live throughout the main broadcast. If you're keen on watching the Grammys in Australia, you can do so live on 10Play, from 11am AEDT.

The 2021 Grammy Award Winners and Nominees:

Record of the Year

Beyoncé - "Black Parade"

Black Pumas - "Colors"

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch - "Rockstar"

Doja Cat - "Say So"

WINNER: Billie Eilish - "Everything I Wanted"

Dua Lipa - "Don't Start Now"

Post Malone - "Circles"

Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé - "Savage"

Album of the Year

Jhené Aiko - Chilombo

Black Pumas - Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)

Coldplay - Everyday Life

Jacob Collier - Djesse Vol. 3

HAIM - Women in Music Pt. III

Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia

Post Malone - Hollywood's Bleeding

WINNER: Taylor Swift - Folklore

Song of the Year

Beyoncé - "Black Parade"

Roddy Ricch - "The Box"

Taylor Swift - "Cardigan"

Post Malone - "Circles"

Dua Lipa - "Don't Start Now"

Billie Eilish - "Everything I Wanted"

WINNER: H.E.R. - "I Can't Breathe"

JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels - "If The World Was Ending"

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande - "Rain On Me"

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy - "Un Dia (One Day)"

Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo - "Intentions"

BTS - "Dynamite"

Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver - "Exile"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: James Taylor – American Standard

(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian – Blue Umbrella

Harry Connick, Jr. – True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter

Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules

Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber - Changes

Lady Gaga - Chromatica

WINNER: Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia

Harry Styles - Fine Line

Taylor Swift - Folklore

Best Rock Performance

WINNER: Fiona Apple - "Shameika"

Big Thief - "Not"

Phoebe Bridgers - "Kyoto"

HAIM - "The Steps"

Brittany Howard - "Stay High"

Grace Potter - "Daylight"

Best Rock Album

WINNER: The Strokes - The New Abnormal

Fontaines D.C. - A Hero's Death

Michael Kiwanuka - Kiwanuka

Grace Potter - Daylight

Sturgill Simpson - Sound & Fury

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Brittany Howard – "Stay High"
Phoebe Bridgers – "Kyoto"

Tame Impala – "Lost in Yesterday"

Big Thief – "Not"

Fiona Apple – "Shameika" 

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters

Beck - Hyperspace

Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher

Brittany Howard - Jamie

Tame Impala - The Slow Rush

Best Metal Performance

WINNER: Body Count - "Bum-Rush"

Code Orange - "Underneath"

In the Moment - "The In-Between"

Poppy - "Bloodmoney"

Power Trip - "Executioner's Tax (Swing of the Axe)" - Live

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Kaytranada - Bubba

Arca - Kick I

Baauer - Planet's Mad

Disclosure - Energy

Madeon - Good Faith

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Kaytranada - "10%"
Diplo and Sidepiece - "On My Mind"

Disclosure feat. Amine and Slowthai - "My High"

Flume feat. Toro y Moi - "The Difference"

Jayda G - "Both of Us"

Best Progressive R&B Album

WINNER: Thundercat - It Is What It Is

Jhené Aiko - Chilombo

Chloe X Halle - Ungodly Hour

Free Nationals - Free Nationals

Robert Glasper - F*** Yo Feelings

Best R&B Album

WINNER: John Legend – Bigger Love
Ant Clemons – 'Happy 2 Be Here'

Giveon – 'Take Time'

Luke James – 'To Feel Love/D'

Gregory Porter – 'All Rise'

Best R&B Song

WINNER: Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – "Better Than I Imagine"

Beyoncé – "Black Parade"

Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – "Collide"

Chloe x Halle – "Do It"

Skip Marley & H.E.R. – "Slow Down"

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: Ledisi – "Anything for You"
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – "Sit on Down"

Chloe x Halle – "Wonder What She Thinks of Me"

Mykal Kilgore – "Let Me Go"

Yebba – "Distance"

Best Rap Album

WINNER: Nas - King's Disease

D Smoke - Black Habits

Freddie Gibbs and the Alchemist - Alfredo

Jay Electronica - A Written Testimony

Royce Da 5'9″ - The Allegory

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé - "Savage"

Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle - "Deep Reverence"

DaBaby - "Bop"

Jack Harlow - "What's Poppin"

Lil Baby - "The Bigger Picture"

Pop Smoke - "Dior"

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DaBaby feat. Roddy Ricch - "Rockstar"

Drake - "Laugh Now, Cry Later"

WINNER: Anderson .Paak - "Lockdown"

Roddy Ricch - "The Box"

Travis Scott - "Highest in the Room"

Best Rap Song

Lil Baby - "The Bigger Picture"

Roddy Ricch - "The Box"

Drake feat. Lil Durk - "Laugh Now, Cry Later"

DaBaby feat. Roddy Ricch - "Rockstar"

WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé - "Savage"

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Andrew Watt

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: Blanton Asplaugh

David Frost

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Beck - Hyperspace
Devon Gifillian - Black Hole Rainbow

Katie Pruitt - Expectations

Brittany Howard - Jaime

Sierra Hull - 25 Trips

Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: Saint Jhn - "Roses" (Imanbek Remix)

Phil Good - "Do You Ever" (Rac Mix)

Deadmau5 - "Imaginary Friends" (Morgan Page Remix)

Jasper Street Co. - "Praying for You" (Louie Vega Main Mix)

Bazzi - "Young & Alive" (Bazzi vs. Haywire Remix)

Best Recording Package

WINNER: Desert Sessions - Vols. 11 & 12

Coldplay - Everyday Life

Lil Wayne - Funeral

Grouplove - Healer

Caspian - On Circles

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: Wilco - Ode to Joy

Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie (Collector's Edition)

Grateful Dead - Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991

Depeche Mode - Mode

Various Artists - The Story of Ghostly International

Best Album Notes

WINNER: The Replacements - Dead Man's Pop

Various Artists - At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926

Various Artists - The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974

Various Artists - The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business

Nat Shusloff - Out of a Clear Blue Sky

Best Historical Album

WINNER: Mister Rogers – It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers

Unique Quartette – Celebrated, 1985-1896

Nat King Cole – Hittin' the Ramp: The Early years (1936-1943)

Prince - 1999 Super Deluxe Edition

Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark – Souvenir

Bela Fleck – Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Best New Age Album

WINNER: Jim "Kimo" West - More Guitar Stories

Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith - Songs from the Bardo

Priya Darshini - Periphery

Superposition - Form//Less

Cory Wong & Jon Batiste - Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: Chick Corea - "All Blues"

Christian Scott Atunde - "Guinivere"

Pachamama - "Regina Carter"

Gerald Clayton - "Celia"

Joshua Redman - "Moe Honk"

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez - Secrets Are the Best Stories

Thana Alexa - Ona

Carmen Lundy - Modern Ancestors

Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band - Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper

Kenny Washington - What's the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade - Trilogy 2

Ambrose Akinmusire - On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment

Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science - Waiting Game

Gerald Clayton - Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard

Redman Mehldau McBride Blade - Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: Maria Schneider Orchestra - Data Lords

Gregg August - Dialogues on Race

John Beasley - Monk'estra Plays John Beasley

Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band - The Intangible Between

John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band - Songs You Like a Lot

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Four Questions

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra - 'Tradiciones'

Chico Pinhero - 'City of Dreams'

Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola - Viento y Tiempo - 'Live at Blue Note Tokyo'

Poncho Sanchez - 'Trane's Delight'

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – "Movin' On"

Melvin Crispell III – "Wonderful Is Your Name"

Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy – "Release (Live)"

Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News – "Come Together"

Travis Greene – "Won't Let Go"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – "There Was Jesus"

Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – "The Blessing (Live)"

Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin – "Sunday Morning"

We The Kingdom – "Holy Water"

Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson – "Famous For (I Believe)"

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ

Antony Brown & group therAPy – 2ECOND WIND: READY

Myron Butler – My Tribute

Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster

Kierra Sheard – Kierra

Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)

Mark Bishop - Beautiful Day

The Crabb Family – 20/20

The Erwins – What Christmas Really Means

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Something Beautiful 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Kanye West - Jesus Is King

Cody Carnes – 'Run to the Father'

Hillsong Young & Free – 'All of My Best Friends'

We The Kingdom – 'Holy Water'

Tauren Wells – 'Citizen of Heaven'

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

WINNER: Bad Bunny - YHLQMDLG

Camilo - Por Primera Vez

Kany Garcia - Mesa Para Dos

Deb Nova - 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: Fito Paez - La Conquesta del Espacio

Bajofondo - Aura

Cami - Monstruo

Culturo Profética - Sobrevolando

Lido Pimienta - 'Miss Colombia'

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto por México, Vol. 1

Alejandro Fernández - Hecho en México

Lupita Infante - La Serenata

Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez - Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez

Christian Nodal - Ayayay!

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Grupo Niche - 40

José Alberto "El Ruiseñor" - Mi Tumbao

Edwin Bonilla - Infinito

Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis - Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe)

Victor Manuelle - Memorias de Navidad

Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER: Maria Schneider - "Sputnik"

Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - "Baby Jack"

Christian Snads - "Be Water II"

Alexandre Desplat - "Plumfield"

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

WINNER: John Beasley - "Donna Lee"

Hildur Gusnadóttir - "Bathroom Dance"

Remyle Boef- "Honeymooners"

Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson - "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Jeremy Levy - "Uranus: The Magician"

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: Jacob Collier - "He Won't Hold You"

John Beasley & Maria Mendes - "Asas Fechadas"

Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor - "Desert Song"

Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny - "From This Place"

Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens - "Slow Burn"

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: John Prine - "I Remember Everything"

Black Pumas - "Colors"

Bonny Light Horseman - "Deep in Love"

Brittany Howard - "Short and Sweet"

Norah Jones & Mavis Staples - "I'll Be Gone"

Best Americana Album

WINNER: Sarah Jarosz - World on the Ground

Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers

Hiss golden Messenger - Terms of Surrender

Marcus King - El Dorado

Lucinda Williams - Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: Billy Strings - Home

Danny Barnes - Man on Fire

Thomm Jutz - To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1

Steep Canyon Rangers - North Carolina Songbook

Various Artists - The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: Bobby Rush - Rawer Than Raw

Frank Bey - 'All My Dues Are Paid'

Don Bryant - 'You Make Me Feel'

Robert Cray Band - 'That's What I Heard'

Jimmy "Duck" Holmes - 'Cypress Grove'

Best Folk Album

WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings - All the Good Times

Bonny Light Horseman - 'Bonny Light Horseman'

Leonard Cohen - 'Thanks for the Dance'

Laura Marling - 'Song for Our Daughter'

The Secret Sisters - 'Saturn Return'

Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers - Atmosphere

Black Lodge Singers - My Relatives Nikso Kowaiks

Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours - Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours

Nā Wai Ehā - Lovely Sunrise

Sweet Cecilia - A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Toots & the Maytals Got to Be Tough

Buju Banton – Upside Down 202o

Skip Marley – Higher Place

Maxi Priest – It All Comes Back to Love

The Wailers - One World

Best Country Solo Performance

WINNER: Vince Gill – "When My Amy Prays"

Eric Church – "Stick That in Your Country Song"

Brandy Clark – "Who You Thought I Was"

Mickey Guyton – "Black Like Me"

Miranda Lambert – "Bluebird"

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – "10,000 Hours"

Brothers Osborne – "All Night"

Lady A – "Ocean"

Little Big Town – "Sugar Coat"

Old Dominion – "Some People Do"

Best Country Song

WINNER: The Highwomen – "Crowded Table"

Miranda Lambert – "Bluebird"

Maren Morris – "The Bones"

Ingrid Andress – More Hearts than Mine"

Old Dominion – "Some People Do"

Best Country Album

Ingrid Andress - 'Lady Like'

Brandy Clark - 'Your Life Is a Record'

WINNER: Miranda Lambert - 'Wildcard'

Little Big Town - 'Nightfall'

Ashley McBryde - 'Never Will'

Best New Age Album

Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo

Priya Darshini – Periphery

Superposition – Form//Less

Jim "Kimo" West – More Guitar Stories

Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thana Alexa - 'Ona'

Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez - 'Secrets Are the Best Stories'

Carmen Lundy - 'Modern Ancestors'

Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band - 'Holy Room:Live At Alte Oper'

Kenny Washington - 'What's the Hurry'

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito - 'Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?'

Ruthie Foster Big Band - 'Live At the Paramount'

  1.  Love - 'The Juice'

Bettye LaVette - 'Blackbirds'

North Mississippi Allstars - 'Up And Rolling'

Best Global Music Album

Antibalas - 'FU Chronicles'

Burna Boy - 'Twice As Tall

Bebel Gilberto - 'Agora'

Anoushka Shankar - 'Love Letters'

Tinariwen - 'Amadjar'

Best Children's Music Album

Joanie Leeds - All the Ladies

Alastair Moock and Friends – Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders

Dog on Fleas - I'm an Optimist

The Okee Dokee Brothers – Songs for Singin'

Justin Roberts – Wild Life

Best Comedy Album

Tiffany Haddish - 'Black Mitzvah'

Patton Oswalt - 'I Love Everything'

Jim Gaffigan - 'The Pale Tourist'

Bill Burr - 'Paper Tiger'

Jerry Seinfeld - '23 Hours to Kill'

Best Musical Theater Album

'Amélie'

'American Utopia on Broadway'

'Jagged Little Pill'

'Little Shop of Horrors'

'The Prince of Egypt'

'Soft Power'

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

'A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood'

'Bill & Ted Face the Music'

'Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga'

'Frozen 2'

'Jojo Rabbit'

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Max Richter – 'Ad Astra'

Kamasi Washington – 'Becoming'

Hildur Guðnadóttir – 'Joker'

Thomas Newman – '1917'

John Williams – 'Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker'

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Taylor Swift – "Beautiful Ghosts"

Brandi Carlile – "Carried Me With You"

Idina Menzel & Aurora – "Into the Unknown"

Billie Eilish – "No Time to Die"

Cynthia Ervio – "Stand Up"

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Flea - 'Acid For The Children: A Memoir'

Ken Jennings - 'Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…'

Rachel Maddow - 'Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth'

Ronan Farrow - 'Catch And Kill'

Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) - 'Charlotte's Web (E.B. White)'

Best Engineered Album, Classical

JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo

Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus – 'Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua'

David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus – 'Gershwin: Porgy and Bess'

Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – 'Hynes: Field'

Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – 'Ives: Complete Symphonies'

Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – 'Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar"'

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Asplaugh

David Frost

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

Oregon Symphony – "Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition"

Iceland Symphony Orchestra – "Concurrence"

San Francisco Symphony – "Copland: Symphony No. 3″

Los Angeles Philharmonic – "Ives: Complete Symphonies"

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra – "Lutosławski: Symphonys Nos. 2 & 3″

Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus – "Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus – "Floyd, C.: Prince of Players"

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – "Gershwin: Porgy and Bess"

Il Pomo D'Oro – "Handel: Agrippina"

Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin – "Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg"

Best Choral Performance

The Crossing – "Carthage"

James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – "Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua"

Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir – "Kastalsky: Requiem"

Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus – "Moravec: Sanctuary Road"

Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble – "Once Upon a Time"

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Pacifica Quartet – "Contemporary Voices"

Brooklyn Rider – "Healing Modes"

Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra – "Hearne, T: Place"

Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – "Hynes: Fields"

Dover Quartet – "The Schumann Quartets"

Best Classical Instrumental Solo Performance

Kirill Gerstein – "Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra"

Igor Levit – "Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas"

Augustin Hadelich – "Bohemian Tales"

Daniil Trifonov – "Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival"

Richard O'Neill – "Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra"

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Stephen Powell – American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon,

Lori Laitman, John Musto

Nicholas Phan – Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger

Cecilia Bartoli – Farinelli

Brian Giebler – A Lad's Love

Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Compendium

Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn – "Adès Conducts Adès"

Clément Mao-Takacs – "Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin"

José Serebrier – "Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto"

Isabel Leonard – "Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke"

Matt Haimovitz – "Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood"

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Thomas Adès – "Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra"

Richard Danielpour – "Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua"

Carlisle Floyd – "Floyd, C.: Prince of Players"

Ted Hearne – "Hearne, T.: Place"

Christopher Rouse – "Rouse: Symphony No. 5″

Best Music Video

Beyoncé – "Brown Skin Girl"

Future Featuring Drake – "Life Is Good"

Anderson .Paak – "Lockdown"

Harry Styles – "Adore You"

Woodkid – "Goliath"

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys - 'Beastie Boys Story'

Beyoncé - 'Black Is King'

Freestyle Love Supreme - 'We Are Freestyle Love Supreme'

Linda Ronstadt - 'Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice'

ZZ Top - 'That Little Ol' Band From Texas'

Channel 10 are screening the GRAMMY Awards live on Monday 15 March from 11AM AEDT. You can watch in HD on TV or stream the show live, or later via catch-up, on 10 play.

Editor's Note: MTV and Channel 10 are both subsidiaries of ViacomCBS.

Latest News